2019 Schedule

Join us in October 2019 for CIF-IFC 111th AGM & Conference in
Pembroke, Ontario

More details and information will be available soon on special events planned for the week and the conference program.

Conference Program

Sunday, Oct. 6, 2019
6 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Registration (lobby of BW)
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Professional Development Forum/ In-Conference Mentorship Prog.
7:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Student Quiz Bowl and Ice Breaker (with cash bar and finger-foods)
Monday, Oct. 7, 2019
7 a.m. – 8 a.m. Registration
8 a.m. – 8:20 a.m. Official Opening and Welcome

  • Chief Kirby Whiteduck, Algonquins of Pikwakanagan First Nation
  • Mayor Mike LeMay, City of Pembroke
8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Plenary – Keynote by Co-Chair Derek Nighbor, FPAC
9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Concurrent sessions (1, 2, 13)

  • Families of the Valley - Sustainability across many Generations (Dave Lemkay)
  • Silvicultural Systems in the Great Lakes St. Lawrence Forest Region (Margaret Penner)
  • Forests without Borders – CIF/IFC Members Restoring Forests (Fred Pinto)
10:30 a.m. – 11 a.m. Coffee and Displays
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions (3, 4, 14)

  • The Ever-Growing Legacy of the Petawawa Research Forest (Katalijn MacAfee)
  • University of Toronto MFC Student Projects (Anne Koven)
  • AWARE – National Forest Inventory Research and Application (Anne LeBrun Ruff)
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch (with Special Guest Speaker – TBA)
1:30 p.m. – 3 p.m. Concurrent Sessions (5, 6, 15)

  • TBC
  • Ontario Forest History Society Session (Jim Farrell)
  • Advances in the Forest Bio-economy Supply Chain (Jeff Fera )
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Coffee and Displays
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. CIF AGM (with light snacks and refreshments)
6:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Awards Banquet (Germania Club); with evening entertainment
Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019
7 a.m. – 8 a.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Plenary – Keynote by Co-Chair Jenny Tallman, Eacom
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Concurrent Sessions (7, 8, 9)

  • Diversity in the Forest Sector: The Future is Bright (Lacey Rose)
  • Modern Technologies to Stimulate Innovation and Collaboration: From Landscapes to Wood Products (Glen Prevost)
  • Post-Harvest Regeneration – A Regulatory Requirement and Moral Obligation (Tony Rotherham)
10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee and Displays
11 a.m. – 5 p.m. Field Tours (2 groups – Renfrew County/PRF – lunches catered)
6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Women and Forestry Networking Event (finger foods and snacks)
8 p.m. – midnight Social Event (finger foods and snacks) (venue TBD)
Wednesday, Oct. 9, 2019
7 a.m. – 8 a.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Plenary – Keynote by Co-Chair Rob Keen, Forests Ontario
8:30 a.m. – 10 a.m. Concurrent Sessions (10, 11, 12)

  • The Growing Indigenous Forest Economy in Ontario (Dean Assinewe)
  • Mass Timber and Building with Wood (Marianne Berube)
  • Canadian Experiences in Knowledge Exchange in Forestry - National, Regional, and Local (Guy Smith)
10 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Conference Summation and Conclusion
10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Coffee and Displays
11 a.m. – 5 p.m. Field Tours (2 groups – Renfrew County/PRF – lunches catered)

JOIN THE CONVERSATION - #CIF2019

https://www.cif-ifc.org/